Privacy Policy

The information contained on this site is for general guidance on matters of interest only. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained on this site. Accordingly, the information on this site is provided with the understanding that the publishers and developers are not herein engaged in rendering professional services and advice. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional advisers. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult a representative of www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au

While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained on this site has been obtained from reliable sources, www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information on this site is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, typographical errors, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In no event will www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au, its related corporations, or directors, freelancers, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information on this site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of the Web Site or a linked web site. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from the Web Site is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

Certain links on this site connect to other web sites maintained by third parties over has no control www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained on related web sites.

Customer Satisfaction

If goods are ordered by mistake or do not meet your expectations the purchase price will be refunded in full provided you mail all the items purchased, postage paid, to the return address in the mail pack in which they were received. 

 Delivery & Payment

Orders are despatched within 2 days of your credit card payment being cleared by the bank (bank clearance is typically 2 business days). The orders will be mailed via Australia Post and for Australian capital cities you should allow 2 business days for Australia Post delivery. All up you should allow 6-8 business days for delivery. All the prices are quoted in Australian Dollars (AUD) and credit card purchases will be paid to Applebox Cosmetics in AUD.

Children's Privacy

The safety of children is very important to www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au    Children should always ask a parent before sending information or credit card details over the Internet.

What else should you know

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information. You are responsible for access to and security of your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose information over the internet (for example, in a chat site) this information might be collected and used by others. This policy does not protect any information you post to any public forum within our site.

You are ultimately responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username , password and other account information. Please be careful and responsible when you are using the internet and this site.

 

Privacy Statement

www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au recognises that your privacy is very important to you. For this reason, we will operate by the following principles if we wish to use this Web Site to collect personal information about you. Personal information may include the following:

• name

• contact details

• age

• mobile number

• gender; or

  • other information from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

 

We will only collect, using the Web Site, information that is necessary for what we do. Currently, www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au gathers online customer information to enhance your online experience with us, to improve the content of our Web site, and for marketing and promotional purposes. We collect information from you when you complete a registration profile, survey or choose to subscribe to our membership database. Use and 

 

Disclosure 

www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au may collect personal information about you. Personal information is information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be determined, from the information or opinion. Apart from the purpose for which you originally provide www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au with any personal information. From time to time we may also use personal information about customers and potential customers to inform you about www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au products, services or promotions. If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about new www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au products, services or promotions, please let us know.

So, for instance, we would only contact you for direct marketing, using personal information collected from the Web Site, where: you consent; or it is impracticable to seek your consent before contacting you for direct marketing purposes, but we give you the express opportunity to decline to receive further direct marketing communications when we first contact you for this purpose (and we then comply with your wishes).

 

Outsourcing

Personal information collected by www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au may be disclosed to third parties to whom www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au contracts out specialised functions (eg IT systems support, share registry services or mail house functions).

If www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au does disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au takes reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties:  

•comply with the NPPs when they handle your personal information; and

•are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au.

Disclosures required or permitted by law

Otherwise, www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au will only disclose personal information if you consent, or if this is required by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act. www.applebxcosmetics.com.au does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

 

Security of Personal Information

www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information from such risks as unauthorised access, loss or misuse. We do not retain credit card information and use the services of a payment gateway.

 

How to Contact

www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au

The www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or through our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au has handled personal information about you, please contact

www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au

by email

info@appleboxcosmetics.com.au

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Additional Information

We strive to comply with the NPPs, and we intend to comply with any industry privacy codes as and when they are developed. If further privacy legislation and/or self-regulatory codes are introduced, or our Privacy Policy is updated, www.appleboxcosmetics.com.au will summarise any modifications or enhancements in this section. Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 MARCH 2012.

 

Governing Law

Your use of the Web Site and its terms of use are governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts there.

Thank you for taking the time to read these terms and privacy statement.

 

Corporate Details

Thalosophy Pty Ltd trades as Applebox Cosmetics.

ABN: 61 153 473 164

1 Milton Avenue

Woollahra

NSW 2025

Ph/Fax: 02-93282324

© 2017 Applebox Skincare. All prices listed in AU $. Website built at The Building Block.